Format: 2014-08-31
 
June 07
11:00 AM
Kenny Nunn Quartet
THE PHILLIPS COLLECTION
FREE
 
June 07
12:00 PM
Noble Jolley
THE PHILLIPS COLLECTION
FREE
 
June 07
1:00 PM
Brian Settles featuring Jessica Settles
THE PHILLIPS COLLECTION
FREE
 
June 07
1:30 PM
Interpreting Paintings into Jazz- David Schulman
THE PHILLIPS COLLECTION
FREE
 
June 07
1:30 PM
Let's Get Jazzed with Boys & Girls Club Youth Ensemble
THE PHILLIPS COLLECTION
FREE
 
June 07
2:00 PM
Trio Caliente
THE PHILLIPS COLLECTION
FREE
 
June 07
3:00 PM
David Schulman Trio
THE PHILLIPS COLLECTION
FREE
 
June 07
3:30 PM
Interpreting Paintings into Jazz- Brian Settles
THE PHILLIPS COLLECTION
FREE
 
June 07
4:00 PM
Elijah Balbed Quintet
THE PHILLIPS COLLECTION
FREE
 
June 08
11:30 AM
Tony Martucci: Rhythms of Jazz
THE PHILLIPS COLLECTION
FREE
 
June 08
12:30 PM
Herman Burney Trio featuring Jazzin' at Sitar students
THE PHILLIPS COLLECTION
FREE
 
June 08
1:00 PM
Susan Priester Storytelling
THE PHILLIPS COLLECTION
FREE
 
June 08
1:30 PM
Malcolm Stokes Quartet feat. Bro. Yao
THE PHILLIPS COLLECTION
FREE
 
June 08
2:00 PM
Interpreting Paintings into Jazz- Herman Burney
THE PHILLIPS COLLECTION
FREE
 
June 08
2:30 PM
Rochelle Rice Quartet
THE PHILLIPS COLLECTION
FREE
 
June 08
3:30 PM
Kayla Waters Trio
THE PHILLIPS COLLECTION
FREE
 
June 08
4:30 PM
Marshall Keys
THE PHILLIPS COLLECTION
FREE
Roy Hargrove
 
June 21
7:30 PM
Prelude Event: Roy Hargrove
The Hamilton Live
Roy Hargrove
 
June 21
10:30 PM
Prelude Event: Roy Hargrove
The Hamilton Live
 
June 23
8:00 PM
Bohemian Caverms Jazz Orchestra featuring Jon Irabagon, Saxophone
Bohemian Caverns
 
June 23
10:00 PM
Bohemian Caverms Jazz Orchestra featuring Jon Irabagon, Saxophone
Bohemian Caverns
 
June 24
7:00 PM
Origem
Hill Center at Old Naval Hospital
The Brass-A-Holics "GoGo Brass Funk" Band
 
June 24
7:30 PM
The Brass-A-Holics
The Hamilton Live
Allyn Johnson
 
June 24
8:00 PM
Allyn Johnson
Bohemian Caverns
 
June 24
8:00 PM
Sunna Gunnlaugs Trio
Twins Jazz
 
June 24
8:30 PM
Wytold Lebing
Tryst
Allyn Johnson
 
June 24
10:00 PM
Allyn Johnson
Bohemian Caverns
 
June 24
10:00 PM
Sunna Gunnlaugs Trio
Twins Jazz
 
June 25
11:00 AM
Charles Rahmat Woods
Children's National Health Center
 
June 25
4:30 PM
Master Class: Snarky Puppy
Sidwell Friends School
FREE
 
June 25
5:00 PM
Live at Renaissance Hotels Happy Hour: Sin Miedo
Dupont Circle Hotel
 
June 25
7:00 PM
Black Noize: A Marc Cary SE Dance Jam
Anacostia Playhouse
 
June 25
7:30 PM
Firm Roots
Georgia Brown's
 
June 25
7:30 PM
Snarky Puppy
The Hamilton Live
 
June 25
8:00 PM
Andy Milne & Dapp Theory
Bohemian Caverns
 
June 25
8:00 PM
Bob Schwartz "BSQ" Jazz Band
Twins Jazz
 
June 25
8:00 PM
Cyrus Chestnut Quartet presents BRUBECK REIMAGINED
Sixth & I Historic Synagogue
 
June 25
8:00 PM
Herb Scott Ensemble
The Black Fox Lounge
 
June 25
9:00 PM
The Indigo Project
Rumba Café
 
June 25
10:00 PM
Andy Milne & Dapp Theory
Bohemian Caverns
 
June 25
10:00 PM
Bob Schwartz "BSQ" Jazz Band
Twins Jazz
 
June 26
11:00 AM
Laura Sperling
Children's National Health Center
 
June 26
5:00 PM
Live at Renaissance Hotels Happy Hour: Marshall Keys
The Mayflower Renaissance
 
June 26
7:00 PM
Gary Rowe & Eddie Eaton Duo
701 Restaurant
 
June 26
7:30 PM
Helen Sung and Tia Fuller
The Hamilton Live
 
June 26
7:30 PM
Rock Creeck Jazz
Haydee's
 
June 26
8:00 PM
A Three-Piano "Cutting Contest" featuring Orrin Evans, Lafayette Gilchrist, and Allyn Johnson
Union Arts & Manufacturing
 
June 26
8:00 PM
Dwayne Adell
Bohemian Caverns
 
June 26
8:00 PM
James Benson Trio
The Black Fox Lounge
 
June 26
8:00 PM
Marc Cary's Retrospective Suite
THEARC
 
June 26
8:00 PM
Pat Braxton Project
Twins Jazz
 
June 26
9:00 PM
Emmanuel's Trio- Latrifulca
Rumba Café
 
June 26
9:00 PM
Lena Seikaly
Dukem
 
June 26
10:00 PM
Dwayne Adell
Bohemian Caverns
 
June 26
10:00 PM
Pat Braxton Project
Twins Jazz
 
June 26
10:30 PM
Sharón Clark
Dukem
 
June 27
4:00 PM
Block Party at the D.C. Jazz Lot featuring Marc Cary's Rhodes Ahead, Butcher Brown, and the Braxton Cook Quartet
CapitalBop's D.C. Jazz Lot
 
June 27
5:00 PM
DC Jazz Festival and Events DC Present Jazz at the Capitol Riverfront
Yards Park at the Capitol Riverfront
FREE
 
June 27
5:00 PM
Jazz in the Garden Sin Miedo: A Salsa Party
National Gallery of Art Sculpture Garden
 
June 27
5:00 PM
Live at Renaissance Hotels Happy Hour: Victor Provost
Renaissance Downtown
 
June 27
6:30 PM
Olayimika Cole's L'ife Suite
Wesley United Methodist Church
 
June 27
7:00 PM
Gary Rowe & Eddie Eaton Duo
701 Restaurant
 
June 27
7:30 PM
D.6 Jazz
Haydee's
 
June 27
7:30 PM
Paquito D'Rivera
The Hamilton Live
 
June 27
8:00 PM
Ginger Baker
Howard Theatre
 
June 27
8:00 PM
Kari Lkonen Trio
Twins Jazz
 
June 27
8:30 PM
David Sanchez
Bohemian Caverns
 
June 27
9:00 PM
Oren Levine's Vocal Showcase
The Black Fox Lounge
 
June 27
10:00 PM
Kari Lkonen Trio
Twins Jazz
 
June 27
10:00 PM
Late Night @ Loews Madison with Lyle Link
Loews Madison Hotel
 
June 27
10:30 PM
David Sanchez
Bohemian Caverns
 
June 27
10:30 PM
Paquito D'Rivera
The Hamilton Live
 
June 27
11:00 PM
La Sabrosura
Rumba Café
 
June 28
2:00 PM
Conversations in Jazz: Meet the Artist Corcoran Holt, Donald Malloy, Kush Abadey, Ronald Sutton, Jr., and Benito Gonzalez
Wesley United Methodist Church
 
June 28
2:00 PM
DC Jazz Festival and Events DC Present Jazz at the Capitol Riverfront
Yards Park at the Capitol Riverfront
 
June 28
7:00 PM
Gary Rowe & Eddie Eaton Duo
701 Restaurant
 
June 28
7:30 PM
The Dizzy Gillespie (TM) Afro-Cuban Experience
The Hamilton Live
 
June 28
8:00 PM
Hess with Space Lab Music
Twins Jazz
 
June 28
8:00 PM
Matana Roberts' COIN COIN with the Tarus Mateen Quartet
The Fridge
 
June 28
8:30 PM
David Sanchez
Bohemian Caverns
 
June 28
10:00 PM
Hess with Space Lab Music
Twins Jazz
 
June 28
10:00 PM
Late Night @ Loews Madison with Alison Crockett
Loews Madison Hotel
 
June 28
10:30 PM
David Sanchez
Bohemian Caverns
 
June 28
10:30 PM
The Dizzy Gillespie (TM) Afro Cuban Experience
The Hamilton Live
 
June 28
11:00 PM
Kique's Band
Rumba Café
 
June 29
10:00 AM
Slongin In ?
Georgia Brown's
 
June 29
10:00 AM
Sunday Morning Duet: Kiyem Ade & John Lee
Kenilworth Aquatic Gardens
 
June 29
2:00 PM
DC Jazz Festival and Events DC Present Jazz at the Capitol Riverfront
Yards Park at the Capitol Riverfront
 
June 29
3:00 PM
Bohemian Caverms Jazz Orchestra featuring Jon Irabagon, Saxophone
Dumbarton House
 
June 29
6:30 PM
Greater U Street Jazz Collective's "Ballin' the Jack"
Anacostia Playhouse
 
June 29
7:00 PM
Underwater Ghost and Double Date
Atlas Performing Art Center
 
June 29
7:30 PM
Etienne Charles and Rudresh Mahanthappa
The Hamilton Live
 
June 29
8:00 PM
Gary Bartz
Bohemian Caverns
 
June 29
8:00 PM
Norway's The Deciders
Twins Jazz
 
June 29
10:00 PM
Gary Bartz
Bohemian Caverns
 
June 29
10:00 PM
Late Night @ Loews Madison with Lena Seikaly
Loews Madison Hotel
 
June 29
10:00 PM
Norway's The Deciders
Twins Jazz